Category Archives: Spousal Support
[…] Can a support payor get reimbursed for overpaying child or spousal support in Virginia? In Ruane v. Ruane, Record No. 1285-15-2 (Va. Ct. Appeals 2016) (unpublished), the Virginia Court of Appeals seems to answer no, except when the answer is yes. Continue reading
Category Archives: Spousal Support
Virginia Spousal Support: The Final Meanings of Cohabitation and Relationship Analogous to a Marriage?
Virginia Code § 20-109(A) was amended in 1997 to include language terminating spousal support upon “clear and convincing evidence that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more commencing on or after July 1, 1997, the court shall terminate spousal support and maintenance unless (i) otherwise provided by stipulation or contract or (ii) the spouse receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of such support would be unconscionable.” Continue reading
Virginia Spousal Support: The Manifest Injustice Exception Examined
Mundy v. Mundy, Record No. 1025-15-4 (Va. Ct. App. 2015), is a brief, direct, and unsparing look at the manifest injustice exception to the bar on a spousal support award to an adulterous spouse.